PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

On 25th of May 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. To support upcoming changes Happy Memories Photography have updated Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Happy Memories Photography. 

 

 

 

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION

 

 

Happy Memories Photography is the sole owner of the information and it only has access to information that you voluntarily provided via:

 

 

 

 

THE INFORMATION WE PROCESS



In order to provide the best possible service, Happy Memories Photography needs to process certain information about you, including basic information such as your name, contact details and address. We will only process information where we've obtained your explicit consent or are lawfully permitted to do so. 

 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted. Happy Memories Photography will not share your information with any third party outside of the organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your order:

 

  • where we have your permission, for example, your postal address for courier delivery;

  • where required for your product or service, for example, professional printing companies;

  • with third parties providing service to us, such as online galleries.  

  • where we are required by law, tax authorities or regulatory bodies;

 

Name and Contact details of the controller:

Irina Duane

Phone: 00353867782645

Email: happymemoriesireland@gmail.com

Website: www.happymemoriesphotography.org

 

 

 

RETENTION TIME 

 

 

By providing you with service and products, we create records that contain your information, such as your name, contact details and your photographs taken during the photo session. We normally keep customers records for up to 5 years after your last photo session. Where the matter involved photographs received professional awards, recognition and publications, portfolio images on this website, these records and photographs should be retained indefinitely. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

SECURITY

 


Happy Memories Photography takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

 

Wherever Happy Memories Photography collects sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to in a secure way. You will receive live confirmation as to whether or not the payment was successful. 

 

While Happy Memories Photography uses encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, it also protects your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, shipping your order or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHERS WEBSITES

 

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that we believe may be interesting or useful to our visitors. Please be aware, once you leave our website, we do not have control over other websites and information you may share with them.

 

 

COOKIES  

 

 

A cookie is a very small file that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. These files usually contain data like the site’s name and a unique user ID. Most websites use some form of cookies at the moment. We are using cookies for analytics, advertising and functional services. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. 

 

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

 

  • You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you. 

  • You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.

  • You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

  • You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information if you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate; we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided,

  • You have a right to data portability.

  • You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

  • You have a right to withdraw your consent. 

  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

 

 

If you wish to raise a complaint in relation to how we handled your personal information, you can raise a complaint by sending us email to happymemoriesireland@gmail.com. We hope to address your concerns through our normal complaints process.
 

You also have the right to contact the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois, Ireland.
 

Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800 
LoCall: 1890 25 22 31
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie


For more information, visit www.dataprotection.ie.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All images and content on this website are the works of Happy Memories Photography and are protected under copyright laws.

It is unlawful to copy any images or content without written permission from Happy Memories Photography. 

 

Copyright © 2016-2019 Happy Memories Photography. 

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon